2 hour fog delay Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

Due to the current foggy conditions, Tri-Rivers is on a 2-hour delay, Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

Tri-Rivers RAMTEC Manufacturing Day, Oct 6, 11am-5pm

National Manufacturing Day is Friday, October 6, 2017.  Locally, Tri-Rivers Career Center and its workforce training center RAMTEC (Robotics & Advanced Manufacturing Technology Education Collaborative) are designated hosts for this event and will open their center at 2222 Marion-Mt. Gilead Rd, Marion, Ohio,  11am to 5pm with activities, demonstrations, contests and displays focusing on the celebration of industry and manufacturing.“The event is open to the public. We encourage area schools to bring students of all ages for an amazing educational field trip,” said Ritch Ramey, Engineering Coordinator for RAMTEC and event organizer.

Highlighting the event will be a preview of the Capacitance Welder in partnership with The Ohio State University College of Welding, Ashland Chemicals, Honda R & D and Coldwater Machine Company. “The capacitance welder has the ability to weld dissimilar metals. At Manufacturing Day its abilities will be demonstrated. Eventually, it will be located at Tri-Rivers’ RAMTEC fulltime and will be a training tool for our high school and adult students, as well as The Ohio State University Welding students,” said Ramey.

“Our goal of Manufacturing Day is to draw attention to the outstanding opportunities that a career in manufacturing can provide,” said Ritch Ramey. “Over the next decade, it is estimated that nearly 3.5 million U.S. manufacturing jobs will be needed and 2 million of those jobs are expected to go unfilled due to manufacturers’ inability to find talent with the required skills.”

“These numbers dramatically underscore the importance of introducing as many people as possible to the significant role played by manufacturing in Ohio and the entire nation,” said Mark Edington, Tri-Rivers/RAMTEC Certified FANUC Instructor who recently completed his 25,000th hour of instructing industrial training courses. “We have had a busy year in RAMTEC training high school students during the school year as well as at summer camps. We have also been providing training for companies such as Whirlpool, Nucor, Honda, F.T. Precision, Yachiyo and Bridgestone.


Exhibits include: RobotWorx, U.S. Navy, U.S. Army, Xigent Robotics, The Ohio State University-Marion, Marion Technical College, Miller Welding, Honda, Canon Vision, Allen-Bradley PLC, Houser Racing, MTD, Fastech MasterCAM, Lincoln Technical College, Universal Robotics, Miller Augmented Welder, Lincoln Electric Welding and Parker Hydraulics and more.

Contests: FANUC Robotics Industrial Robotics contest and Motoman Robotics Industrial Robotics contest.

Demonstrations: The Tree Guy (100 Lift Bucket ); MiRR Robotics (AGV Automated Guided Vehicle); MTD- Die making; Miller Robotics (Virtual Welder); OSUM (Collaborative Welder); Honda (TBD); FANUC Collaborative Robot; Industrial Robotics Contests; CAD Contests; Raspberry PI demonstrations by Tri-Rivers CNET; Sandvik Tooling—Mark Hardin and Tri-Rivers Advanced Machining; Welding Demo by Tri-Rivers Welding Technologies; FANUC and Motoman and more.

The event is sponsored by: Tri-Rivers’s RAMTEC, Yaskawa Motoman Robotics, SME PRIME, Robotics Industries Association, FANUC, Consolidated Electric Cooperative, Inc, National Robotics Challenge, Honda of America Foundation, REC Foundation, First Energy and MTD.The Fabricators & Manufacturers Association International, promotes Manufacturing Day each October to address misperceptions about manufacturing by giving manufacturers an opportunity to open their doors and show, in a coordinated effort, what manufacturing is — and what it isn’t. “By working together during and after (Manufacturing Day), manufacturers will begin to address the skilled labor shortage they face, connect with future generations, take charge of the public image of manufacturing, and ensure the ongoing prosperity of the whole industry,” the group said in a news release.

Tri-Rivers Nov. 2017 RENEWAL Levy-NO NEW TAXES

Get the Facts on Tri-Rivers November 7, 2017 ballot issue

Tri-Rivers Career Center is on the ballot November 7 for a 1.3 mill Renewal Levy. This levy was originally passed in 1997. “Our renewal levy is no new taxes for the areas we serve,” according to Jim McFarland, Board President.

“Passage of the levy would maintain current programs and training that prepares area students for the work force, apprenticeships, and to enter college or the military,” said McFarland.

“To compete in this economy we must continue to offer cutting-edge programs for 21st-century careers,” Superintendent Chuck Speelman explained. “With the renewal of this levy, Tri-Rivers can maintain quality programs and facilities, ensuring our students have the latest training, equipment and skills necessary to meet the needs of area employers.”

Tri-Rivers has a proven track record where graduates go on to enter the local workforce and college, said Speelman. “Nearly 90 percent of Tri-Rivers high school graduates go on to get a job, go to college, enter the military or get an apprenticeship upon completing their programs,” said Speelman.

“Tri-Rivers works directly with local businesses and corporations like Union Tank Car, Nucor, Whirlpool and Honda to help provide training and meet the demands of today’s job market,” added Speelman. “It is with the community’s support that we will be able to stay on that path, making sure our students are ready for the ever-changing employment landscape.”

The Tri-Rivers Renewal Levy, which is no new taxes, costs the owner of a $100,000 market value home $1.76 a month.

“Tri-Rivers provides great value to the community,” said McFarland. “With the passage of this renewal levy, Tri-Rivers can continue to make a real difference by producing work ready graduates for real jobs here in our area.”

Tri-Rivers training for high school students includes programs in the areas of Agriculture, Arts & Communications, Human Services, Construction, Healthcare, Public Safety and Law Enforcement, Engineering, Business, Industrial Manufacturing, and Transportation. Adult Education programs include Industrial Maintenance, Welding, Nursing, Paramedic, EMT, Robotics, PLC and Hydraulics.

Tri-Rivers campus is located at 2222 Marion-Mt. Gilead Road. Their training center RAMTEC, also on the campus, provides workforce training for high school and adult students.

How to vote:

Register to Vote. Students and adults 18 and over can register to vote NOW in this election through October 10th.

Early voting starts October 11th. All registered voters have the option to vote early.

Vote November 7th. Polls are open from 6:30 am to 7:30 pm.

 

The biggest value we offer through the Tri-Rivers Career Center is providing our students with a great education and training, and filling jobs right here in our community. It’s not unusual for you to see graduates from our program working in fields ranging from nursing and patient care to welding, robotics, public safety and paramedic training. These are vital roles being filled in our community by graduates of Tri-Rivers.

We have seen a trend in our country where good jobs go unfilled because there’s a lack of skilled workers who have learned in a structured program like ours. Tri-Rivers works directly with businesses and corporations to train our students to meet the demands of today’s job market. Some of the biggest employers in our area are included in our outreach, including Honda and Whirlpool.

With changes in technology it becomes more and more necessary for us to offer cutting edge programs to both our young people and adults looking for new skills. It is with your support that we’ll be able to stay on that path, providing a stable foundation for students looking to embark into a world filled with 21st-century careers.

Vital to our local economy is that so many of our graduates are not only ready to enter the workforce upon graduation, but they typically remain in our area to begin their careers. They are taxpayers who pay into the community by spending their money on goods and services. This helps create a more stable economy for everyone, making Tri-Rivers a good partner with the community.

Tri-Rivers Renewal Levy on November ballot

Tri-Rivers RENEWAL levy is no new taxes for the areas we serve

Tri-Rivers Career Center is on the ballot November 7 for a 1.3 mill Renewal Levy. This levy was originally passed in 1997. “Our renewal levy is no new taxes for the areas we serve,” according to Jim McFarland, Board President.

“Passage of the levy would maintain current programs and training that prepares area students for the work force, apprenticeships, and to enter college or the military,” said McFarland.

“To compete in this economy we must continue to offer cutting-edge programs for 21st-century careers,” Superintendent Chuck Speelman explained. “With the renewal of this levy, Tri-Rivers can maintain quality programs and facilities, ensuring our students have the latest training, equipment and skills necessary to meet the needs of area employers.”

Tri-Rivers has a proven track record where graduates go on to enter the local workforce and college, said Speelman. “Nearly 90 percent of Tri-Rivers high school graduates go on to get a job, go to college, enter the military or get an apprenticeship upon completing their programs,” said Speelman.

“Tri-Rivers works directly with local businesses and corporations like Union Tank Car, Nucor, Whirlpool and Honda to help provide training and meet the demands of today’s job market,” added Speelman. “It is with the community’s support that we will be able to stay on that path, making sure our students are ready for the ever-changing employment landscape.”

The Tri-Rivers Renewal Levy, which is no new taxes, costs the owner of a $100,000 market value home $1.76 a month.

“Tri-Rivers provides great value to the community,” said McFarland. “With the passage of this renewal levy, Tri-Rivers can continue to make a real difference by producing work ready graduates for real jobs here in our area.”

Tri-Rivers training for high school students includes programs in the areas of Agriculture, Arts & Communications, Human Services, Construction, Healthcare, Public Safety and Law Enforcement, Engineering, Business, Industrial Manufacturing, and Transportation. Adult Education programs include Industrial Maintenance, Welding, Nursing, Paramedic, EMT, Robotics, PLC and Hydraulics.

Tri-Rivers campus is located at 2222 Marion-Mt. Gilead Road. Their training center RAMTEC, also on the campus, provides workforce training for high school and adult students.

To learn more about Tri-Rivers programs visit tririvers.com

 

2 hour fog delay today–August 30

Tri-Rivers is on a 2-hour delay today due to the foggy condition, Wednesday, August 30, 2017.

Staff Years of Service Awards

The 2017 Staff Service Awards were presented at the End of the Year Staff Meeting.

 

5 Years of Service

Five Years of Service: Eliza Gentkowski, Carrie Heimlich and Jennie Rinnert with Superintendent Chuck Speelman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 10 years of Service

10 Years of Service: Amy Hansen, Julie Myers and Superintendent Chuck Speelman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Larry Hickman, 15 years of Service

15 years of Service: Larry Hickman and Dee Dee Farmer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lori Burkhart 25 yaers of service

25 Years of Service: Lori Burkhart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ritch Ramey, 30 years of service

30 Years of Service: Ritch Ramey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Retiring staff: Barb Bell, 31 years; Laura Wixtead, 30 years; Cindy Salyer, 23 years; Maria Augustin, 19 years; Toni Kimberling, 18 years; Ted Davis, 17 years; Steve Lawrence, 14 years; Pam Collins, 12 years; Cindy Binns, 9 years.

2017 HS Retirees

2017 HS Retirees

Ted Davis 2017 Retiree

Ted Davis 2017 Retiree

TriRivers RAMTEC Summer Vex Camps

Tri-Rivers/RAMTEC Summer Vex Camps Almost Full

The 2017 Tri-Rivers/RAMTEC Summer Vex Robotics Camps—an Advanced one for 8-12th grade students, and a Beginners one for 6-12th grade students is set for June 5-7, 2017. Then June 8 and 9 there will be a Vex IQ Camp for students entering grades 4-7.

Both camps will be held at RAMTEC, on the Tri-Rivers Career Center Campus, 2222 Marion-Mt. Gilead Rd., Marion, OH 43302. For more information call Ritch Ramey 740-360-8156.

For registration form and agenda for the June 5-7 Advanced Vex Summer Camp

ADVANCED NOW CLOSED! Please Apply Next Year.

(Grades 8-12), click on link: Vex Robotics Advanced Camp 2017

Safety, Terminology, Tools & Software, Review Robot Construction, Programming; Build & Compete in Robot Challenge; Review Gearing, Torgue, Engineering Notebook & Programming; Review Sensors, Pneumatics, Compete is Robot Skills Contest, and more! Lunch and T-shirt provided.

For registration form and agenda for the June 5-7 Basics Vex Summer Camp (Grades 6-12), click on link:

 

Vex Robotics Basics Camp 2017
BASICS NOW CLOSED! Please Apply Next Year.
Students plan, design and redesign 2018 Vex Robot, start working on Engineering Notebook. Lunch and T-shirt provided.

 

For registration form and agenda for the June 8-9 Tri-Rivers RAMTEC Vex IQ Robotics Camp (grades 4-7) click on link: Vex IQ Camp  2017
ONLY A FEW VEX IQ OPENINGS LEFT. ENROLL TODAY!!

 

Mail your completed forms with registration fees to Mr. Ramey.

For news and updates visit the RAMTEC Vex Robotics League website.

For more information contact:
Ritch Ramey
RAMTEC  Coordinator
Tri-Rivers Career Center
2222 Marion-Mt.Gilead Road
Marion, Ohio 43302
740-389-8539

Senior Program and flowers

Senior Recognition 2017 honors grads

Tri-Rivers recognized and celebrated the hard work of our Seniors to accomplish their many diverse goals at the 2017 Senior Recognition held at the historic Palace Theatre in downtown Marion Thursday, May 18.

Photo of seniors receiving principal's awards at Palace Theatre.

Seniors receiving principal’s awards at Palace Theatre.

This year, 35 percent of our students have already been accepted into employment and/or apprenticeships related to their programs. Forty-seven percent have been accepted to continue their education through two and four year colleges and  universities with thousands of dollars in scholarships. And 18 percent or our young men and women have enlisted in the different branches of the United States military.

The Principal’s Awards for Career -Technical Excellence by Program (Photo above):
• Zach Madison—Ag & Industrial Power
• Dylan Cooper—Advanced Machining
• Colton Curry—Automotive Technology
• Blake Ray—Computer Networking Electronics Technologies
• Syrena Rodriguez—Cosmetology
• Caroline Mann—Criminal Justice
• Ashley Steurer—Culinary Arts
• Genevieve Loyer—Digital Media & Entertainment
• Austin Rose—Engineering Technologies
• Chelsie Brenzo—Healthcare Professions (Health Careers Academy)
• Kayla James—Hospitality
• Sabrina Rawlins—Veterinary Science
• Dakota Crum—Welding

The Outstanding Academic Department Award Recipients

Ben Ackerman—Social Studies

 

Brooke Whitaker—English

 

Kayla James—Math

 

Sydney Hanshaw—Science

 

 

Congratulations to Tri-Rivers Seniors!! Listed below by program.

AG & INDUSTRIAL POWER TECHNOLOGY
Brian Benner – Highland
• Certificate of Achievement
• Academic Award of Excellence
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Recipient of the Bill & Shelby Guthery Memorial Scholarship -$250
• Accepted to Marion Technical College

Alex Bennett – North Union
• Certificate of Mastery

Nathan Bowdle – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement

Alex Buckner – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation

Austyn Carter – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Jordan Coleman – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation

Newton Cunningham – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Gregory Gullett – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Jessica Hartman – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Ambassador

Zachary Madison – North Union
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador

Timothy Mitchell – Pleasant
• Certificate of Participation

Cody Smith – Highland
• Certificate of Participation

Dylan Smith – Highland
• Certificate of Participation

Evan Stowe – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation

Curtis Tyler – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation

ADVANCED MACHINING
Dylan Cooper – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation
• Award of Distinction

Joshua Mack – Home Schooled
• Certificate of Participation

Taylor McGee – Cardington
• Certificate of Participation

Montana Rosales – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Christian Webb – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Brock Ballinger – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Colton Curry – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Heating and Air Conditioning
– Manual Drive Train and Axles
– Automatic Transmission and Transaxle
– Engine Repair
– Engine Performance
– Electrical and Electronic Systems
– Brakes
– Steering and Suspension
– Accepted to University of Northwestern Ohio

Austin Depriest – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Heating and Air Conditioning
– Automatic Transmission and Transaxle

Brandon Freeman – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation

Jordyn Gary – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Heating and Air Conditioning
– Manual Drive Train and Axles
– Automatic Transmission and Transaxle
– Engine Repair
– Engine Performance
– Electrical and Electronic Systems
– Brakes
– Steering and Suspension

Shawn Geckle – Pleasant
– Certificate of Achievement
– Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Engine Repair
– Brakes
-• Steering and Suspension

Macey Hamilton – North Union
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Engine Repair
– Electrical and Electronic Systems
– Brakes
– Steering and Suspension
– Award of Distinction
– National Technical Honor Society

Nathan Hoffman – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Heating and Air Conditioning
– Manual Drive Train and Axles
– Engine Repair
– Engine Performance
– Electrical and Electronic Systems
– Brakes
– Steering and Suspension
– Automatic Transmission and Transaxle

Tyler Huff – Highland
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Automobile Service Technology
– Heating and Air Conditioning
– Manual Drive Train and Axles
– Engine Repair
– Engine Performance
– Electrical and Electronic Systems
– Brakes
– Automatic Transmission and Transaxle

Timothy Kamphowe – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Steering and Suspension
– Accepted to University of Northwestern Ohio

Dillan King – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Engine Repair

Tyler Kirk – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair
– Steering and Suspension

Devin Kreitzer – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Maintenance and Light Repair

Drake McCallen – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Brakes
• Accepted to University of Northwestern Ohio

Noah Still – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Elizabeth Trudeau – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• Earned ASE Student Certification in:
– Brakes
• Accepted to Marion Technical College

COMPUTER NETWORKING ELECTRONICS TECHNOLOGIES
Devan Bale – Marion Hardimg
• Certificate of Achievement

Nicholas Conley – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Jonah Edler – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted to Marion Technical College

Jacob Fitch – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery

Eric Gill – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Ken-Tre Hickman – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement

Cynthia Hill – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Recipient of the Hiram Masonic Lodge 18 – $3000 annually for four years

Dylan Houk – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery

Caleb Parks – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• Enlisted in the United States Navy

Blake Ray – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery

Savannah Stephens – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction

Kendall Thompson – Highland
• Certificate of Achievement

Franklyn Turner – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Cullen Wilson – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

COSMETOLOGY
Lauren Bailey – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Annmarie Belden – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement

Kayley Coleman – Marion Hardig
• Certificate of Achievement
• Ambassador

Kaylee Combs – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery

Kayla Dietsch – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery

Alexis Goers – Cardington
• Certificate of Mastery

Amber Hornbeck – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society

August Jackson – Elgin
• Certificate of Mastery

Mercedes Kamposh – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Molly Kelson – TRECA
• Certificate of Achievement

Nicole Norris – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Jackie Pendleton – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement

Taylor Ramoneda – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Ambassador

Syrena Rodriguez – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Mastery
• Recipient of the Burroughs Nature Scholarship – $500
• Accepted to University of Cincinnati

Tieraney Sharp – Highland
• Certificate of Mastery

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Benjamin Ackerman – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Justin Baker – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Zachary Burkey – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted to North Central State College

Dustin Collins – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Austin Crowe – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Caroline Manns – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery
• Academic Award of Excellence
• National Technical Honor Society
• Enlisted in the United States Marine Corp

Herbert Oney – Elgin
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical honor Society
• Enlisted in the United States Army

Jeffrey Young – Upper Sandusky
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Recipient of the Tri-Rivers Education Association Scholarship -$500
• Recipient of the Multi-County Job Fair Scholarship – $500
• Recipient of Marion Technical College Foundation Scholarship -$4231

CULINARY ARTS
Amy Baer – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement

Hallie Barron – North Union
• Certificate of Participation

Shelby Brown – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement

Abigail Bunker – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted to the Apprenticeship Program at Project Search

Jerimiah Horner – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation
• ServSafe Certification

Mason Lanum – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement

Kayla Leeper – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Hayley Manley – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation

Heather Mathews – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Britney Medley – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• ServSafe Certification
• Recipient of the Culinary Arts Scholarship – $500

Jonathan Parks – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement

Kenneth Price – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement

Cassandra Shuck – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Mastery
• Academic Award of Excellence
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• ServSafe Certification
• Ambassador

Cody Snare – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• ServSafe Certification
• Recipient of the James Harris Scholarship – $500
• Accepted to Sullivan University

Ashley Steurer – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• ServSafe Certification

Boe Willis – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation
• Enlisted in the United States Navy

Star Wilson – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Aaron Zamer – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

DIGITAL MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT
Marisa Davis – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator and PremierePro

Daved Demery – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator
• Accepted to Bradford School

Christopher Duncan – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Daysia Elliott – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Tyler Foy – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Christian French – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator, PremierePro and InDesign

Jordain Jennings – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation

Korrina Koeppel – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Genevieve Loyer – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator, PremierePro and InDesign

Lindsay McQueen – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Academic Award of Excellence
• Award of Distinction
• Adobe Certifications in Photshop and Illustrator
• National Technical Honor Society

Anita Merrill – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator and PremierePro

Chance Mories – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation

Jason Oney – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator and PremierePro

Tyler Rice – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Award of Distinction
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator, PremierePro and InDesign
• Recipient of the Tri-Rivers Alumni Association
Scholarship – $100

Cheyenne Simon – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator and PremierePro

Delaney Snyder – Cardington
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Rebecca Vaught – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator
• Accepted to the School of Advertising Art

Billie Wells – Highland
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Austin Wilson – Cardington
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

Amanda Young – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• Adobe Certifications in Photoshop, Illustrator, PremierePro and InDesign

Abigail Zaler – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• Adobe Certification in Illustrator

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGIES
Ryan Byrd – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Matthew Craig – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Award of Distinction

Kiestyn Graber – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement

Demetri Hernandez – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement
• Recipient of the SME Education Foundation Honda – $2500
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

Samuel Hostetter – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement

Eric Jankowski – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• Accepted to the Ohio State University, Marion Campus

Nicholas Lehner – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

Thomas Poorman – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

Austin Rose – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador

Quinton Sayre – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

Preston Smith – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement

Kaleb Taylor – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

Corey Vassel – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Accepted into the Whirlpool Maintenance Engineering Summer Co-op Program

HEALTH CAREERS ACADEMY-HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONS
Mykenzie Abrams – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Emilee Belcher – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation

Jeannie Blevins – Elgin
• Certificate of Mastery

Hannah Bogard – River Valley
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society

Chelsie Brenzo – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Recipient of the TRCC Board of Education Scholarship – $200
• Accepted to Youngstown State University

Kaila Broadwater – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society
• Recipient of the Marion Technical College President’s Scholarship – $1500

Jace Chevalier – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation

Ivy Clarke – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement

Payten Cover – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Michaela Engwall – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement

Cheyeanne Glover – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Kayla Lavender – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Achievement

Kaylie Lowrie – Cardington
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society

Sabrina Sandy – North Union
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Enlisted in the United States Navy

Courtney Spring – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• National Technical Honor Society
• Recipient of the Multi-County Job Fair Scholarship – $500
• Recipient of the Tri-Rivers Career Center Scholarship – $350
• Accepted to Marion Technical College

Amanda Starcher – North Union
• Certificate of Achievement

Shelby Troyer – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Accepted to Columbus State Community College

Kelsey Weaver – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement

Allyene Workman – Ridgedale
•Certificate of Participation

HOSPITALITY
Makayla Chandler – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

Caleb Hammond – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Kayla James – Pleasant
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador

Daniel Jones – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Jerry Morris – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Samantha Mosley – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

VETERINARY SCIENCE
Ashton Cloud – Pleasant
• Certificate of Participation
• National Technical Honor Society

Hannah Devore – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement

Lindsay Gay-Cobb – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation

Sydney Hanshaw – Cardington
• Certificate of Achievement

Alison Lenke – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• National Technical Honor Society
• Recipient of the Tri-Rivers Education Association Scholarship – $500
• Recipient of the FFA Local Chapter Award Scholarship – $300

Samantha New – Highland
• Certificate of Achievement

Sabrina Rawlins – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Achievement

WELDING
Matt Ault – Cardington
• Certificate of Participation

John Baird – Highland
• Certificate of Achievement
• Ambassador
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications

James Bright – River Valley
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Alexander Brown
• Certificate of Participation
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Dennis Carnell – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Mastery
• Award of Distinction
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications including the 6-G pipe

Dakota Crum – Cardington
• Certificate of Mastery
• National Technical Honor Society
• Ambassador
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications including the 6-G pipe
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Andrea Depolo – Cardington
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

Copper Dine – Pleasant
• Certificate of Achievement
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

Cody Fisher- Highland
• Certificate of Mastery

Ryan Fisher – Highland
• Certificate of Participation

Ryan Gibson – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications

Noah Glaze – River Valley
• Certificate of Achievement
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications
• Accepted into the Electrical Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Lamaur Gore – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

Gague Gronbach – North Union
• Certificate of Achievement
• Award of Distinction
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications including the 6-G pipe
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Ethan Hedrick – Mount Gilead
• Certificate of Participation

Zachary Hopkins – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certifications
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

William Jones – Elgin
• Certificate of Achievement
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

David Light – Marion Harding
• Certificate of Participation

Isaac Nelson – Highland
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

Bryce Pierce – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Achievement
• National Technical Honor Society
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification
• Accepted into the Electrical Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Andrew Ruckman – Highland
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification
• Accepted into the Pipefitting Apprenticeship Program at Vaughn Industries

Drake Tanner – Elgin
• Certificate of Participation
• American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld Certification

Brooke Whitaker – Ridgedale
• Certificate of Participation
• National Technical Honor Society

Brookelyn Wolfe – North Union
• Certificate of Achievement
• Multiple American Welding Society Structural Steel Weld

FFA Car Show Jims diner

Due to Rain FFA Car Show moves to May 13

Due to Rain, Tri-Rivers FFA Chapter’s  Annual Car Show is now scheduled for Saturday, May 13 at the Career Center, 2222 Marion-Mt. Gilead Rd, Marion, Ohio, 9am-1pm in the parking lot. Admission is FREE.

All cars and trucks are welcome, according to FFA Advisor Carrie Heimlich. “The proceeds will go to Nationwide Children’s Miracle Network.”

Registration is $10 per car and will be available upon arrival. Dash plaques will be provided for all entries. There will be trophies and 50/50 drawings.

For more information, call  FFA Advisors at 740-389-4681: Jim Rittler, x7182 or Carrie Heimlich, x7240.

Please share the date change. See you there. Let’s hope for a sunny day!!!

 

NTHS Spring Inductees

NTHS welcomes 12 new members

Tri-Rivers National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) welcomed 12 new members Thursday, April 27 at a beautiful Spring Induction Ceremony held in the Multi-Purpose Room at the Career Center. New inductees, Pictured above, Row One: Hayley Stiverson, Kaylee Mayle, Rachel Schwartz, Allyson Moore, Skyler Deascentis, Brooklyn Leighty, Breanna Napper. Row 2: NTHS Advisor Eliza Gentkowski,  Jessica Clink, Skyler Thompson, Nathan Ramey and Michael Honaker. Not pictured: Hannah Moore.

The ceremony kicked off with a welcome from the NTHS treasurer, Jeffery Young. President Dakota Crum conducted the opening and then the following members presented: Cassandra Shuck, Purpose of NTHS; Chelsie Brenzo, Symbols of NTHS; Macey Hamilton, Knowledge; Austin Rose, Skill; Herbert Oney, Honesty; Caroline Mann, Service; Brian Benner, Responsibility; Zachary Madison, Scholarship; Lindsay McQueen, Citizenship; and Genevieve Loyer, Leadership.

Senior Members: Row 1, left to right: NTHS Advisor Eliza Gentkowski, Macey Hamilton, Corey Vassel, Sabrina Sandy, Kayla James, Courtney Spring, Bryce Pierce, Herbert Oney, Lindsay McQueen, Genevieve Loyer, Kaylie Lowrie, Shelby Troyer (Secretary), Brian Benner, Chelsie Brenzo, Quinton Sayre. Row 2: Eric Jankowski, Ashton Cloud, Amber Hornbeck, Alison Lenke, Zackary Madison, Austin Rose, Hannah Bogard, Caroline Manns,  Jeffrey Young (Treasurer), Dakota Crum (President), Cassandra Shuck.  Dennis Carnell, Not pictured: Kaila Broadwater and Brooke Whitaker.

The Junior inductees received pins and certificates and the Seniors were presented with honor cords. In a touching addition this year, each of the Seniors honored and presented a rose to an individual who made a difference in his/her life—current teachers, former teachers,  and parents.

Mrs. Gentkowski presents NTHS Service Award to Caroline Manns, Criminal Justice, River Valley.

NTHS Advisor Eliza Gentkowski presented the NTHS Service award to Caroline Manns, a River Valley student who majored in Criminal Justice at Tri-Rivers and is planning on entering the military. She was recognized for going above and beyond in her service activities.

Mrs. Gentkowski presents Jon H. Poteat Scholarship to Allyson Moore, Health Careers Academy, Cardington.

Also recognized was Allyson Moore, a Health Careers Academy Junior from Cardington. She received the Jon H. Poteat Scholarship.

NTHS is the acknowledged leader in the recognition of outstanding student achievement in career and technical education.  Thousands of schools and colleges are affiliated with the Society. Member schools agree that NTHS encourages higher scholastic achievement, cultivates a desire for personal excellence, and helps top students find success in today’s highly competitive workplace.